Meeting of the Parliament
Wednesday 11 May 2011
Note:(DT) signifies a decision taken at Decision Time.
The meeting opened at 9.30am.
1. Oaths and Affirmations: The following members took the oath of allegiance or made their solemn affirmation before the Clerk—
Oath |
Affirmation |
Alexander Charles Onlsow Fergusson |
Patrick Harvie |
Alexander Elliot Anderson Salmond |
Brian James Adam |
Iain Cumming Gray |
Claire Josephine Baker |
Annabel MacNicoll Goldie |
Claudia Hamilton Beamish |
Tavish Hamilton Scott |
Marco Biagi |
George James Adam |
Neil James Bibby |
Clare Adamson |
Sarah Boyack |
Alasdair James Allan |
Margaret Jean Burgess |
Jacqueline Marie Baillie |
William Lynch Coffey |
Richard James Baker |
Robert Hardie Bruce Crawford |
Colin Beattie |
Roseanna Cunningham |
Charles Gilchrist Brodie |
Graeme James Dey |
Gavin Lindberg Brown |
Nigel Anderson Don |
Keith James Brown |
James Dornan |
Aileen Elizabeth Campbell |
Kezia Alexandra Ross Dugdale |
Roderick Alexander McRobie Campbell |
Linda Fabiani |
David Jackson Carlaw |
Mary Fee |
Malcolm George Richardson Chisholm |
Joseph Martin FitzPatrick |
Angela Constance |
Kenneth James Gibson |
Ruth Elizabeth Davidson |
Robert MacKay Gibson |
Bob Doris |
Christine Grahame |
Helen Stirling Eadie |
James Douglas Hepburn |
Jim Eadie |
Fiona Hyslop |
Annabelle Janet Ewing |
Adam Hamilton Ingram |
Fergus Stewart Ewing |
Alison Johnstone |
Patricia Josephine Ferguson |
Colin George Keir |
Neil Findlay |
William Hill Kidd |
John Bradford Finnie |
Johann MacDougall Lamont |
Murdo MacKenzie Fraser |
Richard Neilson Lochhead |
Rhoda Grant |
Kenneth Wright MacAskill |
Mark Griffin |
Angus MacDonald |
Hugh Henry |
Gordon MacDonald |
James Robert Hume |
Michael Mackenzie |
Alexander Johnstone |
Tricia Marwick |
James Kelly |
John Fingland Mason |
John Robert Lamont |
Michael Stephen Matheson |
Richard Macdonald Lyle |
William Stewart Maxwell |
Roderick Lewis Macdonald |
Liam Scott McArthur |
Margo MacDonald |
Mark McDonald |
Kenneth Donald Macintosh |
Alison McClure McInnes |
Derek Mackay |
Christina McKelvie |
Hanzala Shaheed Malik |
Aileen McLeod |
Jennifer Margaret Marra |
Fiona Grace McLeod |
Paul Martin |
Michael Joseph McMahon |
Joan McAlpine |
Siobhan Marie McMahon |
Margaret McCulloch |
Stuart McMillan |
Margaret McDougall |
John William Park |
James Angus Roderick Neil McGrigor |
Graeme James Pearson |
David William McLetchie |
Shona Robison |
Duncan McNeil |
Andrew Smith |
Anne Margaret McTaggart |
Nicola Ferguson Sturgeon |
Nanette Lilian Margaret Milne |
Jean Urquhart |
Janet Margaret Mitchell |
Sandra White |
Elaine Kildare Murray |
John Gordon Wilson |
Alexander Neil |
|
Gilbert Martin Paterson |
|
John Williamson Pentland |
|
William Cowan Rennie |
|
Dennis Robertson |
|
Michael William Russell |
|
Mary Elizabeth Scanlon |
|
William John Graham Scott |
|
Richard John Simpson |
|
Elaine Agnes Smith |
|
Elizabeth Jane Smith |
|
James Alexander Stewart Stevenson |
|
David John Stewart |
|
Kevin Morrice Stewart |
|
John Ramsay Swinney |
|
David George Thompson |
|
David Herd Torrance |
|
William George Walker |
|
Maureen Elizabeth Watt |
|
Paul Richard William Wheelhouse |
|
Humza Haroon Yousaf |
|
2. Election of Presiding Officer: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Presiding Officer—
Christine Grahame
Tricia Marwick
Hugh Henry
The result of the first round of voting was—
Christine Grahame 32
Tricia Marwick 45
Hugh Henry 49
Abstentions 0
Spoilt Papers 1
Accordingly, Christine Grahame was eliminated at that round and a second round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting was—
Hugh Henry 55
Tricia Marwick 73
Abstentions 0
Spoilt Papers 0
Tricia Marwick was duly elected as Presiding Officer
3. Election of Deputy Presiding Officers: The following members were nominated as candidates for appointment as Deputy Presiding Officer—
Patricia Ferguson
Duncan McNeil
John Scott
Elaine Smith
The result of the first round of voting was—
Patricia Ferguson 22
Duncan McNeil 14
John Scott 54
Elaine Smith 35
Abstentions 0
Spoilt Papers 0
Accordingly, Duncan McNeil was eliminated at that round and a second round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting was—
Patricia Ferguson 32
John Scott 56
Elaine Smith 36
Abstensions 2
Spoilt Papers 0
Accordingly, Patricia Ferguson was eliminated at that round and a third round of voting was held. The result of that round of voting was—
John Scott 58
Elaine Smith 64
Abstentions 3
Spoilt Papers 0
Elaine Smith was duly elected as Deputy Presiding Officer.
The candidates in the election for the second Deputy Presiding Officer were—
Patricia Ferguson
John Scott
The result of the first round of voting in that election was—
Patricia Ferguson 40
John Scott 82
Abstentions 1
Spoilt Papers 0
John Scott was duly elected as a Deputy Presiding Officer.
The meeting closed at 5.46 pm.
P E Grice
Clerk of the Parliament
11 May 2011