Meeting of the Parliament
Thursday 23 June 2011
Note: (DT) signifies a decision taken at Decision Time.
The meeting opened at 9.15 am.
1. Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Scotland) Bill: The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Roseanna Cunningham) moved S4M-377—That the Parliament agrees that the Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Scotland) Bill be treated as an Emergency Bill.
After debate, the motion was agreed to (by division: For 78, Against 39, Abstentions 0).
2. Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Scotland) Bill: Bruce Crawford, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S4M-00371—That the Parliament agrees that stages 1, 2 and 3 of the Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Scotland) Bill be taken on the following days—
Stage 1: 23 June 2011; and
Stages 2 and 3: 29 June 2011.
The motion was agreed to (by division: For 78, Against 7, Abstentions 32).
3. Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Scotland) Bill: The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affairs (Roseanna Cunningham) moved S4M-00357— That the Parliament agrees to the general principles of the Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Scotland) Bill.
After debate, the motion was agreed to/disagreed to (by division: For 103, Against 5, Abstentions 15).
4. Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Scotland) Bill: Financial Resolution: The Minister for Community Safety and Legal Affiars (Roseanna Cunningham) moved S4M-00383—That the Parliament, for the purposes of any act of the Scottish Parliament resulting from the Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Scotland) Bill, agrees to any expenditure of a kind referred to in paragraph 3(b)(iii) of Rule 9.12 of the Parliament’s Standing Orders arising in consequence of the act.
The motion was agreed to.
5. General Question Time: Questions were answered by Cabinet Secretaries and Ministers.
6. First Minister’s Question Time: Questions were answered by the First Minister (Alex Salmond).
7. Themed Question Time: Questions on Justice and Law Officers and Rural Affairs and the Environment were answered by Cabinet Secretaries, Ministers and Scottish Law Officers.
8. Taking Scotland Forward - Culture and External Affairs: The Parliament debated Taking Scotland Forward – Culture and External Affairs.
9. Business Motion: Bruce Crawford, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, did not move S4M-00393 which would have set out a business programme for 29 and 30 June and 7 and 8 September 2011.
10. Substitution on Committees: Bruce Crawford, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, moved S4M-00394—That the Parliament agrees the following nominated committee substitutes, as permitted under Rule 6.3A—
Scottish National Party
Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee: Jim Eadie
Education and Culture Committee: George Adam
Equal Opportunities Committee: David Torrance
European and External Relations Committee: Colin Keir
Finance Committee: James Dornan
Health and Sport Committee: Dennis Robertson
Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee: Sandra White
Justice Committee: Gordon MacDonald
Local Government and Regeneration Committee: Margaret Burgess
Public Audit Committee: Gil Paterson
Public Petitions Committee: Kevin Stewart
Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee: Jean Urquhart
Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee: Roderick Campbell
Subordinate Legislation Committee: Marco Biagi
Scotland Bill Committee: Derek Mackay
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Education and Culture Committee Tavish Scott
Justice Committee Jim Hume
Public Audit Committee: Liam McArthur
Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee: Alison McInnes
Scottish Green Party
Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee: Alison Johnstone
Scotland Bill Committee: Patrick Harvie
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Education and Culture Committee: Ruth Davidson
European and External Relations Committee: Alex Fergusson
Finance Committee: David McLetchie
Health and Sport Committee: Nanette Milne
Justice Committee: Margaret Mitchell
Public Audit Committee: Liz Smith
Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee: Jamie McGrigor
Scotland Bill Committee: Murdo Fraser
Scottish Labour Party
Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee: Claire Baker
Education and Culture Committee: Hanzala Malik
Equal Opportunities Committee: Anne McTaggart
European and External Relations Committee: Neil Findlay
Finance Committee: Mary Fee
Health and Sport Committee: Rhoda Grant
Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee: Graeme Pearson
Justice Committee: Margaret McDougall
Local Government and Regeneration Committee: Richard Simpson
Public Audit Committee: Neil Bibby
Public Petitions Committee: Malcolm Chisholm
Rural Affairs, Climate Change and Environment Committee: Claudia Beamish
Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee: Mark Griffin
Subordinate Legislation Committee: Margaret McCulloch
The motion was agreed to (DT).
11. Decision Time: The Parliament took a decision on item 10 as noted above.
12. David MacBrayne Group Support Coastguards: The Parliament debated S4M-00117 in the name of Stuart McMillan — That the Parliament notes the recent submission by the David MacBrayne Group to the UK Government’s consultation on the review of coastguard services across the United Kingdom; notes that the David MacBrayne Group is the principal operator of the Clyde and Hebrides and Northern Isles ferry services and is the UK’s largest ferry operator in terms of vessels operated and routes served and notes its view that any changes to coastguard services should be constructed on the premise of saving lives and not on saving money, and argues that it is vital that coastguard services remain based throughout the whole of Scotland in order to offer the greatest possible service to the public and that, with an ever-increasing level of seafaring traffic on the west coast of Scotland, it is ludicrous that the Clyde facility is earmarked for closure.
The meeting closed at 5.41 pm.
P E Grice
Clerk of the Parliament
23 June 2011
Appendix
(Note: this Appendix does not form part of the Minutes)
Subordinate Legislation
Laid only instruments
The following instruments were laid before the Parliament on 23 June 2011 and are not subject to any Parliamentary procedure—
Local Electoral Administration (Scotland) Act 2011 (Commencement) Order 2011 (SSI 2011/277 (C. 23))
laid under the section 30(2) of the Interpretation and Legislative Reform (Scotland) Act 2010
Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010 (Commencement No. 5) Order 2011 (SSI 2011/278 (C. 24))
laid under the section 30(2) of the Interpretation and Legislative Reform (Scotland) Act 2010
Wildlife and Natural Environment (Scotland) Act 2011 (Commencement No. 1) Order 2011 (SSI 2011/279 (C. 25)
laid under the section 30(2) of the Interpretation and Legislative Reform (Scotland) Act 2010
Other Documents
The following document was laid before the Parliament on 23 June 2011 and is not subject to any Parliamentary procedure
HM Inspectorate of Education Annual Report and Accounts 2010/11 (SG/2011/120)
Committee Reports
The following report was published on 23 June 2011
Finance Committee, 1st Report, 2011 (Session 4): Report on the legislative consent memorandum on the Finance (No.3) Bill (LCM(S4) 1.1 (SP Paper 6)