Section D: Oral Questions

Topical Question selected for answer on 27 January 2015

1. Alison McInnes: To ask the Scottish Government, in light of the announcement that plans for HMP Inverclyde have been abandoned, what consideration it has given to interim arrangements for women prisoners in HMP Cornton Vale. (S4T-00910)

2. Dave Thompson: To ask the Scottish Government what data have been gathered on safety following the introduction of average speed cameras on the A9. (S4T-00912)

First Minister’s Questions selected for answer on 29 January 2015

1. Kezia Dugdale: To ask the First Minister what engagements she has planned for the rest of the day. (S4F-02555)

2. Ruth Davidson: To ask the First Minister when she will next meet the Secretary of State for Scotland. (S4F-02552)

3. Liam McArthur: To ask the First Minister what progress has been made in implementing the recommendations in Jackie Brock’s report on closing the gaps in the child protection process. (S4F-02550)

4. Mark McDonald: To ask the First Minister whether the Scottish Government will provide an update on the work of the Energy Jobs Taskforce. (S4F-02570)

5. Mark Griffin: To ask the First Minister what the Scottish Government’s response is to reports that science lessons in schools are being underfunded by £8 million per year. (S4F-02558)

6. Liz Smith: To ask the First Minister what discussions the Scottish Government has had with NHS boards regarding the reported reduction in funding for mental health research. (S4F-02554)

Members selected for Portfolio Questions on 04 February 2015

The following members have been randomly selected for Portfolio Questions on the above date. Questions must be lodged no later than 12 noon on Wednesday 28 January 2015. These will then appear in this section of the Business Bulletin on Thursday 29 January 2015.

Social Justice, Communities and Pensioners’ Rights

1. Rob Gibson

2. Christina McKelvie

3. Alex Fergusson

4. Elaine Murray

5. Siobhan McMahon

6. Rhoda Grant

7. Jim Hume

8. Mike MacKenzie

9. Richard Lyle

10. Jim Eadie

Fair Work, Skills and Training

1. Alison McInnes

2. Mary Fee

3. Jamie McGrigor

4. Mark Griffin

5. Nanette Milne

6. Linda Fabiani

7. Patricia Ferguson

8. Clare Adamson

9. John Pentland

10. Murdo Fraser

Members selected for General Questions on 05 February 2015

The following members have been randomly selected for General Questions on the above date. Questions must be lodged no later than 12 noon on Wednesday 28 January 2015. These will then appear in this section of the Business Bulletin on Thursday 29 January 2015.

1. Neil Findlay

2. Claudia Beamish

3. Jackson Carlaw

4. John Finnie

5. Paul Martin

6. Lewis Macdonald

7. Michael McMahon

8. Kevin Stewart

9. Cameron Buchanan

10. Margaret McCulloch

Back to top

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.