Membership

Convener:
Karen Gillon (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Mary Mulligan (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)

Deputy Convener:
Karen Gillon (Lab) (11 January 2000-20 September 2000)
Frank McAveety (Lab) (11 December 2001-9 May 2002)
Cathy Peattie (Lab) (20 September 2000-28 November 2001); (14 May 2002-31 March 2003)

Members:
Jackie Baillie (Lab) (29 November 2001-31 March 2003)
Margaret Ewing (SNP) (7 December 2000-7 January 2001)
Karen Gillon (Lab) (17 June 1999-14 September 2000)
Karen Gillon (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Cathy Jamieson (Lab) (14 September 2000-7 January 2001)
Ian Jenkins (LD) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Johann Lamont (Lab) (14 September 2000-7 January 2001)
Lewis Macdonald (Lab) (10 February 2000-13 September 2000)
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Frank McAveety (Lab) (8 January 2001-9 May 2002)
Irene McGugan (Lab) (2 November 2000-31 March 2003)
Fiona McLeod (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Brian Monteith (Con) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Mary Mulligan (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Cathy Peattie (Lab) (17 June 1999-28 November 2001); (9 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Michael Russell (SNP) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Jamie Stone (LD) (17 June 1999-27 November 2000)
Nicola Sturgeon (SNP) (17 June 1999-30 November 2000)
Ian Welsh (Lab) (29 June 1999-21 December 1999)

Committee substitutes:
Robert Brown (LD) (16 May 2002-20 May 2002)
Murdo Fraser (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Fiona McLeod (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (9 May 2002-26 September 2002

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.